Sailors Official Sponsor

Sailors News · HS Boys Swim Team start 2018 with Win over West Catholic

The Mona Shores /Greater Muskegon HS Boys Co-op Swim Team starts off the 2018  with a WIN over GR. West Catholic 95-42.  The Team saw several improvements and Personal Record Swims after a tough two weeks of hard training over the Christmas Break! The TEAM won all 12 events and swam to 13 Personal Record Swims.

The TEAM was  led by double event winners Tyler Heethouse (200Free-100Fly), Caiden Morin (50 Free-100Breast), Silas Jeltema (100Free-100Back).  Other First Place finishes Parker Renyolds  (500Free) and Tommy Cotner (Diving).

The TEAM also swept all three Relays: 200 Medley Relay (Max Harz-Caiden Morin-Tyler Heethouse-Tommy Cotner), 200 Free Relay  (Max Harz-Emmit Bakay-Ryan Heethouse-Tommy Cotner), and 400 Free Relay (Parker Reynolds-Max Harz-Caiden Morin-Tyler Heethouse).

Thank you to all our great swim parents , family and friends who helped out at the meet and help cheer us on to victory!

Results:/Personal Record Swims  (PRS)

200 Medley Relay

A.  Harz-Morin-T.Heethouse-Cotner   2:01.91    1st Place

B. Bakay-Reynolds-Allen-Robinson 2:38.70   2nd Place


200 Free

Tyler Heethouse   2:16 .46  1st Place

Parker Reynolds 2:42.81   3rd  Place



Max Harz   2:40.39    1st Place   PRS

Emit Bakay 3:09.85   2nd Place  PRS


50 Free

Caiden Morin   25.92    1st Place  PRS

Ian Robinson  31.37     2nd Place  PRS

Kaden Allen  31.85    3rd Place  PRS

Evan Kenny   38.17    5thPlace  PRS

Gene Zhou   52.13      7th Place  PRS

Thomas Wells  58.46  8th Place



Tommy Cotner   241.00   1st Place

Ryan Heethouse 132.55   2nd Place   PRS


100 Fly

Tyler Heethouse  1:06.93      1st Place

Kaden Allen   1:40.42  2nd Place   PRS

Emmit Bakay  1:42.45  3rdPlace


100 Free

Silas Jeltema  1:06.94   1st  PRS

Gene Zhou   1:54.35  4th   PRS

500 Free

Parker Reynolds  7:21.20  1st Place

200 Free Relay

A. Harz-Bakay-R.Heethouse Cotner     1:55.76   1st Place

B.  Jeltema-Allen-Kenny-Robinson   2:18.71   3rd Place



Silas Jeltema   1:34.55    1st Place   PRS

Evan Kenny  2:01.35    3rd Place PRS

Thomas Wells   2:39.40  4th Place



Caiden Morin   1:17.05     1stPlace

Ian Robinson  1:37.75     3rd Place   PRS


400 Free Relay

A. Reynolds-Harz-Morin-T.Heethouse  4:22.14  1st Place


Next Swim Meet:

Saturday   Jan. 6th  @ Spring Lake Invt

Divining 8:30am

Swimming 12:00